131 Nev., Advance Opinion 100
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
( ) 1 9 4 7A ea
139 (2012). When NRS 41.141 does apply, a settling defendant's
comparative negligence cannot be admitted into evidence or considered by
the jury. NRS 41.141(3). Here, although a comparative negligence
defense asserted against minor plaintiff MayRose would not be a bona fide
issue, see Buck by Buck v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 105 Nev. 756, 764, 783
P.2d 437, 442 (1989), petitioners' comparative negligence assertions
against plaintiffs Hurst and Abbington are bona fide issues triggering the
application of NRS 41.141. See NRS 41.141(1). Thus, initially, NRS
41.141(3) appears to apply to Hurst and Abbington's claims.
We now turn to the application of NRS 41A.045. NRS 41A.045
states:
1. In an action for injury or death against a
provider of health care based upon professional
negligence, each defendant is liable to the plaintiff
for economic damages and noneconomic damages
severally only, and not jointly, for that portion of
the judgment which represents the percentage of
negligence attributable to the defendant.
2. This section is intended to abrogate joint
and several liability of a provider of health care in
an action for injury or death against the provider
of health care based upon professional negligence.
We have repeatedly stated that if the plain language of a
statute is clear on its face, we will not look beyond that language when
construing the provision, "unless it is clear that this meaning was not
intended." See Szydel v. Markman, 121 Nev. 453, 456-57, 117 P.3d 200,