131 Nev., Advance Opinion 100
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully disagree with the majority's analysis as to the
application of NRS 41A.045. NRS 41A.045 is ambiguous and does not
abrogate NRS 17.245's offset provision, making it improper to introduce
any evidence of settlement into the proceedings.
Ambiguity
"A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood
in two or more senses by reasonably informed persons or it does not
otherwise speak to the issue before the court." Chanos v. Nev. Tax
Comm'n, 124 Nev. 232, 240, 181 P.3d 675, 680-81 (2008) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
NRS 41A.045 states:
1. In an action for injury or death against a
provider of health care based upon professional
negligence, each defendant is liable to• the plaintiff
for economic damages and noneconomic damages
severally only, and not jointly, for that portion of
the judgnent which represents the percentage of
negligence attributable to the defendant.
2. This section is intended to abrogate joint
and several liability of a provider of health care in
an action for injury or death against the provider
of health care based upon professional negligence.
NRS 41A.045 contains at least two meaningful points of
ambiguity. First, the use of "each defendant" could be read to either limit
several liability to actions with multiple defendants or permit several
liability, even when there is only one defendant. Second, when NIBS