131 Nev., Advance Opinion 100
[…] continued on next page . . .
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) I947A e
, C.J.
Parraguirre
L.
1 i tek1/4--
Pickering
. . . continued
settlement offset in cases where the defendant raised comparative
negligence as a defense, not in cases where the defendants' liability is
several. Further, our dissenting colleague incorrectly states that NRS
17.245, which offsets a defendant's judgment by the settlement amount,
would create a windfall. However, because the petitioners are only
severally liable for their portion of the apportioned negligence damages,
they are not entitled to an offset. See NRS 17.225(2) ("The right of
contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his
or her equitable share of the common liability ... ."). NRS 17.225(2) is
taken almost verbatim from the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors
Act § 1(b) (2008), and the purpose of this act was to make each tortfeasor
liable for "his or her percentage of fault and no more." John Munic
Enters., Inc. v. Laos, 326 P.3d 279, 283 (Ariz. Ct.