month time span in the same area of Las Vegas. Gaines was arrested
[…] in denying the motion to suppress on alternate grounds.
The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Gaines's motion to
sever
Gaines argues that the district court abused its discretion
when it denied his motion to sever counts 1-5, from counts 6-10, from
counts 11-16. The district court concluded that joinder was proper under
NRS 173.115 because all counts showed a common scheme or plan.
A district court's decision regarding joinder will not be
overturned unless the court abused its discretion. Zana v. State, 125 Nev.
541, 548, 216 P.3d 244, 249 (2009). Pursuant to NRS 173.115(2), "[t]wo or
more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a
separate count for each offense if the offenses charged . . . are . . . [b]ased
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1947A cep
on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting
parts of a common scheme or plan."
A careful review of the record reveals that at the hearing on
Gaines's motion to sever, the State presented evidenceS to demonstrate
that the three incidents forming the basis of the charged crimes all shared
significant similarities—the perpetrator invaded the private home of an