Sharpe (Raymond) v. State
[…] "circumstantial evidence may constitute the sole basis for a conviction."
                Canape v. State, 109 Nev. 864, 869, 859 P.2d 1023, 1026 (1993); see also
                Deveroux v. State, 96 Nev. 388, 391, 610 P.2d 722, 724 (1980).
                      Sufficient evidence supports count one - coercion
                             Sharpe challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to the
                coercion charge, arguing that Grundy's inconsistent testimony failed to
                establish the necessary elements of the crime. NRS 207.190(1)(a)
                provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful to "[u]se violence or inflict
                injury" in order to "compel another to do or abstain from doing an act
                which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing." The State
                presented testimony from two of Sharpe's neighbors who testified that
                they saw Sharpe come out of his house, grab Grundy by her hair, and drag
                her into his house. Multiple Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department