Sharpe (Raymond) v. State
[…] Thus, even if the Due Process Clause required the district
                court to inform Sharpe of his right to continue the arraignment, we
                conclude that the district court complied with this requirement and no
                error was committed. 7
                The district court did not err by failing to sua sponte sever the newly added
                fraudulent activities charges from the original charges
                             Sharpe argues that the district court had an affirmative duty
                to sever the offenses under NRS 174.165 because "it appears that a
                defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses."
                NRS 174.165(1). The State argues that Sharpe was required to make a
                motion and that the district court has no duty to sua sponte sever the
                charges.

                             Regardless of whether the district court should have sua