State v. Medina (Mario Alejandro), No. 89147-8
[…] day of total confinement;
(2) in addition, for offenders convicted of nonviolent offenses
only, eight hours of community service may be substituted for one day
of total confinement, with a maximum conversion limit of two hundred
forty hours or thirty days.
For sentences of nonviolent offenders for one year or less, the
court shall consider and give priority to available alternatives to total
8
State v. Medina (Mario Alejandro), No. 89147-8
confinement and shall state its reasons in writing on the judgment and
sentence form if the alternatives are not used.
LAWS OF 1988, ch. 157, § 4.
This statute has been amended three times smce 1997, and two of those
amendments are relevant here. 8 In 1999, former RCW 9.94A.380 (1988)/current
RCW 9.94A.680 was amended to provide that "[f]or offenders convicted of
nonviolent and nonsex offenses, the court may authorize county jails to convert jail
confinement to an available county supervised community option and may require
the offender to perform affirmative conduct pursuant to section 2 of this act." LAWS
OF 1999, ch. 197, § 6. In 2009, it was amended to directly address credit for
presentence time served in a "county supervised community option"; it now permits
courts to credit such time "[f]or offenders convicted of nonviolent and nonsex
offenses":