^m?iMBMi
[…] Thus, Frve is inapplicable.
CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED
Medina next argues that he is entitled to credit against his sentence
because the time he spent before sentencing in King County's CCAP Enhanced
qualifies under governing statutes. We disagree.
An offender sentenced to a term of confinement has both a constitutional
and a statutory right to receive credit for confinement for time served before
sentencing.34 The failure to provide credit for time served in confinement violates
31 _ U.S. _, 132 S. Ct. 1399, 182 L Ed. 2d 379 (2012).
32 Id at 1404, 1409.
33 ]d at 1408-09.
34 RCW 9.94A.505; State v. Speaks. 119 Wn.2d 204, 206, 829 P.2d 1096
(1992).
11
No. 67757-8-1 (Consolidated with No. 67758-6-l)/12
due process, equal protection, and the double jeopardy prohibition against
multiple punishments.35
Under RCW 9.94A.345, "[a]ny sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be
determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
committed." "Generally statutes are presumed to apply prospectively, unless
there is some legislative indication to the contrary."36 Under the SRA, The
sentencing court shall give the offender credit for all confinement time served