Town of Woodway v. Snohomish County
[…] There
was not even a threat of fluctuating legislation during this time as Snohomish
County was in fact defending to the Board the very legislation requested by BSRE
and under which BSRE claims its development rights vested. No case exists in
which this court has held that a developer has a vested right to build under invalid,
7
Town of Woodway v. Snohomish County
(C. Johnson, J., dissenting)
site-specific legislation that it specifically requested and subsequently defended on
appeal and of which it is the sole beneficiary.
The majority finds that BSRE has a development right under RCW
36.70A.302(2), which provides:
A determination of invalidity is prospective in effect and does not
extinguish rights that vested under state or local law before receipt of
the board's order by the city or county. The determination of invalidity
does not apply to a completed development permit application for a
project that vested under state or local law before receipt of the
board's order by the county or city or to related construction permits
for that project.
This provision must be read consistent with the vested rights doctrine and not, as
the majority reasons, as an independent, free-standing vesting provision. The
statute is written in the past tense: invalidity does not apply to applications for a
project that vested. It does not create rights.