NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances,
in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary
plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short
subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town
official.
What constitutes a "land use control ordinance" under RCW 19.27.095 and
RCW 58.17.033 is the main inquiry in this case. Although RCW 36.70B.l80 is also
a vesting statute, the parties do not heavily rely on it because it does not utilize the
same language as RCW 19.27.095 and RCW 58.17.033. 3 We thus limit our
discussion to RCW 19.27.095 and RCW 58.17.033.
3
RCW 36.70B.180 provides in relevant part:
A development agreement and the development standards in the agreement
govern during the term of the agreement, or for all or that part of the build-
out period specified in the agreement, and may not be subject to an
amendment to a zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation or
a new zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation adopted after
the effective date of the agreement.
-12-
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
Snohomish County, eta!. v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., eta!., 92805-3
The Parties' Contentions
Ecology and Alliance both argue that the vested rights doctrine does not apply