NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] of the vested rights doctrine" and clarify that "the nature of the [doctrine] has not become
purely statutory." Br. of Amicus Curiae BIA of Wash. at 4. Given that the parties to this
case rely solely on the vesting statutes, we confine our review to determining the scope of
the statutes and do not address thls broader issue.
-11-
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
Snohomish County, et al. v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., et al., 92805-3
development agreements in 1995. RCW 19.27.095 (building permits); RCW
58.17.033 (subdivision applications); RCW 36.70B.l80 (development agreements).
RCW 19.27.095(1) reads:
A valid and fully complete building pennit application for a structure, that is
permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on
the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit
ordinance in effect at the time of the application, and the zoning or other land
use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
RCW 58.17 .033(1) is substantially the same, but provides:
A proposed division of land ... shall be considered under the subdivision or
short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances,
in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary
plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short
subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town
official.
What constitutes a "land use control ordinance" under RCW 19.27.095 and