[As amended by order of the Supreme Court May 2, 2017.]
[…] Abbey Rd. Grp., LLC v. City of Bonney Lake, 167 Wn.2d 242, 250, 218 P.3d 180 (2009) (plurality opinion). “Washington’s rule is the minority rule,” and it offers greater protection to developers than the rule applied in other states. Id.
¶19 Washington’s vested rights doctrine originated at common law, but “is now statutory.”2 Town of Woodway, 180 Wn.2d at 173. The legislature codified the doctrine with regard to building permits and subdivision applications in 1987 and development agreements in 1995. RCW 19.27.095 (building permits); RCW 58.17.033 (subdivision applications); RCW 36.70B.180 (development agreements). RCW 19.27.095(1) reads:
A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure! ] that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
RCW 58.17.033(1) is substantially the same, but provides:
A proposed division of land . . . shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other *359land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.