[As amended by order of the Supreme Court May 2, 2017.]
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the Board’s order finding that the storm water regulations permittees must implement as part of the larger NPDES permitting program are not “land use control ordinances” under the vesting statutes.
Textual Analysis of the Vested Rights Statutes
¶27 Both RCW 19.27.095 and RCW 58.17.033 contain three relevant subsections. The first subsection, quoted above, states that a “valid and fully complete” application vests to the “zoning or other land use control ordinances” in effect on the date of application. RCW 19.27.095(1); RCW 58.17.033(1). The second subsection indicates that “[t]he requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local ordinance.” RCW 19.27.095(2); RCW 58.17-.033(2). The last subsection states that “[t]he limitations *363imposed by th[ese] section[s] shall not restrict conditions imposed under chapter 43.21C RCW[, the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA)].” RCW 19.27.095(6); RCW 58.17-.033(3).