[As amended by order of the Supreme Court May 2, 2017.]
[…] Amicus BIA of Washington asks this court to affirm “the constitutional foundation of the vested rights doctrine’’ and clarify that “the nature of the [doctrine] has not become purely statutory.’’ Br. of Amicus Curiae BIA of Wash, at 4. Given that the parties to this case rely solely on the vesting statutes, we confine our review to determining the scope of the statutes and do not address this broader issue.
RCW 36.70B.180 provides in relevant part:
A development agreement and the development standards in the agreement govern during the term of the agreement, or for all or that part of the build-out period specified in the agreement, and may not be subject to an amendment to a zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation or a new zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation adopted after the effective date of the agreement.
As discussed above, the vesting statutes also apply to “development standard[s] or regulation[s].’’ RCW 36.70B.180. Because the parties did not analyze this statute in their briefs, we refer only to “land use control ordinances’’ as used in RCW 19.27.095(1) and RCW 58.17.033(1).