[As amended by order of the Supreme Court May 2, 2017.]
[…] RCW 19.27.095(1) reads:
A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure! ] that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.
RCW 58.17.033(1) is substantially the same, but provides:
A proposed division of land . . . shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other *359land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.
¶20 What constitutes “land use control ordinances” under RCW 19.27.095(1) and RCW 58.17.033(1) is the main inquiry in this case.