Snohomish County v. Pollution Control Hearings Board
[…] Id. The purpose of the vested rights doctrine is to provide certainty to developers and to provide some protection against fluctuating land use policy. Noble Manor Co. v. Pierce County, 133 Wn.2d 269, 278, 943 P.2d 1378 (1997). The doctrine recognizes that development rights are valuable property interests and ensures that new land use regulations do not interfere with those rights. Town of Woodway, 180 Wn.2d at 173.

¶19 The vested rights doctrine originated at common law, but the legislature has codified the doctrine with regard to building permits (RCW 19.27.095(1)), subdivision applications (RCW 58.17.033(1)), and development agree-*329merits (RCW 36.70B.180).8 Town of Woodway, 180 Wn.2d at 173. RCW 19.27.095(1) provides that a valid and fully complete building permit application “shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.” RCW 58.17-.033(1) provides that a proposed division of land “shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the