BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright, No. 88853-1
[…] the deed or interest first recorded is superior to any outstanding unrecorded
conveyance of the same property unless the later mortgagee or purchaser had
actual knowledge of the prior unrecorded interest. 6
To illustrate the operative effect of Washington's recording act, we can look
at a simple example. Suppose Bank A obtained a lien-i.e., executed,
acknowledged, and delivered a loan-on day one. Bank B obtained a lien on the
same property on day two. Without any other action, Bank B 's lien is subsequent
in time and subsequent in priority to Ban1c A's lien. This is consistent with the
6
RCW 65.08.070 provides, "A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged
by the person executing the same (the acknowledgement being certified as required by
law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the
property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any
subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from
the same vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion
thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the
minute it is filed for record."
5
BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright, No. 88853-1
common law theory of liens, "first in time, first in right." After enactment of the
recording act, whichever bank records first will have priority. In other words, if