BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright, No. 88853-1
[…] included deed of trust beneficiaries and successors in interest. Then, in 2013, after
the Court of Appeals' opinions, the legislature amended the redemption statute.
Now, the statute reads that a redemptioner includes any claimant having a lien
"'subsequent in priority" instead of "subsequent in time" to the foreclosing lien.
RCW 6.23.010(1)(b).
Generally, statutory redemption arises when a senior lienholder8 forecloses
on the property, thereby extinguishing any junior liens. After the foreclosure sale,
statutory redemption gives junior lienholders a grace period beyond the sale to
7
Former RCW 6.23.010 provides in its entirety, "(1) Real property sold subject to
redemption, as provided in RCW 6.21.080, or any part thereof separately sold, may be redeemed
by the following persons, or their successors in interest:
"(a) The judgment debtor, in the whole or any part of the property separately sold.
"(b) A creditor having a lien by judgment, decree, deed of trust, or mortgage, on any
portion of the property, or any portion of any part thereof, separately sold, subsequent in time to
that on which the property was sold. The persons mentioned in this subsection are termed
redemptioners.