State v. Bauer (Douglas L.), No. 88559-1
[…] evidence of such knowledge in this case, the Court of Appeals held, the State could
not seek to convict Bauer as an accomplice. We agree.
The Court of Appeals did not separately discuss vicarious liability under
prong (2)(b ). That was appropriate. Prong (2)(b) seems to refer the reader back to
the language of the statute defining the substantive crime, which, in this case, we
have already analyzed, above.
The Court of Appeals concluded, however, that the State could seek to
convict Bauer under the "innocent or irresponsible person" prong of the complicity
statute, that is, RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a). Bauer, 174 Wn. App. at 77. Under that
prong, a person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another
when, "[a]cting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of
the crime, he or she causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such
conduct." RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a) (emphasis added). Prong (2)(a) does not require
intent, only "culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime." Id.
Since a third degree assault charge requires only a culpability of criminal
17
State v. Bauer (Douglas L.), No. 88559-1