IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] sections of the law and the validity of the governor's veto of Section 30. Jg\ at
539. The union argued that the Governor's veto was invalid, in relevant part,
13
No. 69911-3-1/14
because it was prohibited under Const, art. 3, § 12 (amend. 62) as an item
veto.15 Id. at 543. The Washington Supreme Court rejected the union's argument:
The veto of Governor Spellman was of an entire section and was
valid. The deleted references to section 30 were incidentally vetoed
purely as a ministerial act. If not deleted, the Code Reviser,
pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(m), would have taken out such
"manifestly obsolete" references.
Id at 544. RCW 1.08.015(2)(m) provides that the code reviser shall edit and
revise laws enacted by the legislature, "to the extent deemed necessary or
desirable by the reviser and without changing the meaning of any such law, in
the following respects only . . . (m) Strike provisions manifestly obsolete."
In Washington Federation, Section 30 was vetoed, and the references to
Section 30 could be removed from the other parts of the legislation without
changing the meaning of the sections of the legislation not vetoed. Here, the