State v. Reis (William Michael), No. 90281-0
[…] not possess evidence that the qualifying patient or designated provider is converting
marijuana for their own use or benefit, or otherwise violating distribution requirements
or registration requirements. If a qualifying patient or designated provider complies
with all of these requirements, including registration, the use of marijuana "does not
constitute a crime." /d.
RCW 69.51A.043 provides an affirmative defense for the medical use of
cannabis. The legislature made the distinction between section .040 and section .043
rest on whether the user was registered in the state registry. RCW 69.51A.040
(expressly requiring registration and display of registration); RCW 69.51A.043(2) ("A
qualifying patient or designated provider who is not registered with the registry ...
11
State v. Reis (William Michael), No. 90281-0
may assert an affirmative defense to charges of violations of state law relating to
cannabis through proof at trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she
otherwise meets the requirements of RCW 69.51A.040.").
Reis argues that this language is ambiguous because "RCW 69.51A.040
decriminalizes the same activity which RCW 69.51A.043 affords an affirmative
defense." But nothing in the text of the statute enacted following the governor's veto
supports this interpretation.