State v. Reis (William Michael), No. 90281-0
[…] legislature's statement of intent speaks to a statute that was never enacted.
Though the legislature's initial intent in passing this statute was never realized,
Governor Gregoire articulated her intent for the surviving portions of the amendments
in her veto message. See LAWS OF 2011, ch. 181, at 1374-76 (governor's veto
message). Our "'fundamental objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry
out the legislature's intent,"' Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowner's Ass'n, 169 Wn.2d 516,
526, 243 P.3d 1283 (201 0) (quoting Arborwood Idaho, LLC v. City of Kennewick, 151
6 RCW 69.51A.005(2) reads as follows:
Therefore, the legislature intends that:
(a) Qualifying patients with terminal or debilitating medical conditions who,
in the judgment of their health care professionals, may benefit from the medical
use of cannabis, shall not be arrested, prosecuted, or subject to other criminal
sanctions or civil consequences under state law based solely on their medical
use of cannabis, notwithstanding any other provision of law;
(b) Persons who act as designated providers to such patients shall also not
be arrested, prosecuted, or subject to other criminal sanctions or civil
consequences under state law, notwithstanding any other provision of law,
based solely on their assisting with the medical use of cannabis ....
14
State v. Reis (William Michael), No. 90281-0
Wn.2d 359, 367, 89 P.3d 217 (2004)), and "[i]n approving or disapproving legislation,
the Governor acts in a legislative capacity and as part of the legislative branch of
government." Hallin v.