IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] reference ordered, as provided by statute relating to referees." RCW 4.40.060.
The subsequent statute states, "Every other issue offact shall be tried by the court,
subject, however, to the right ofthe parties to consent, orofthe court to order, that the whole
issue, orany specific question offact involved therein, betried by a jury, or referred." RCW
4.40.070.
14 "All questions offact other than those mentioned in RCW 4.44.080, shall be decided by
the jury, and all evidence thereon addressed to them." RCW 4.44.090.
RCW 4.44.080 states, "All questions of law including the admissibility of testimony, the
facts preliminary to such admission, and the construction of statutes and other writings, and other
rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court, and all discussions of law addressed to it."
-19-
No. 71068-1-1/20
1869, states, "All questions of fact other than those mentioned in RCW 4.44.080,
shall be decided by the jury, and all evidence thereon addressed to them."
It is clear that, in 1854 and 1869, the legislature that passed these statutes