Maziar v. Dep 't of Carr.
[…] law and derive the plain meaning of a provision from related statutes that disclose
6
Maziar v. Dep 't of Carr.
No. 90377-8
legislative intent, we conclude that the legislature meant to grant the State a jury trial
right for the same actions in which private parties have that right through its language
waiving sovereign immunity. The language of the provisions indicates that the
legislature intended to treat the State as any other private person or corporation in a
tort action. That conclusion is further supported by the fact that the legislature
reenacted RCW 4.48.010 in 1984 to say, "Any party shall have the right in an action at
law, upon an issue of fact, to demand a trial by jury." LAWS OF 1984, ch. 258, § 512
(emphasis added). The legislature used the phrase "any party" knowing that the State
was a potential party in a tort action. 2 Thus, we hold that the legislature intended to
grant the State a jury trial right in tort actions.
CONCLUSION