IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON fo
[…] There is no dispute Robinson
signed a contract with the Philadelphia Eagles NFL team in 2009 before becoming a
free agent, and he previously attended a tryout with two other NFL teams that did not
offer him a contract.
Robinson also argues that payment for transportation, lodging, and meals
constitutes "wages" under RCW 51.08.178. Cockle v. Department of Labor &
Industries. 142 Wn.2d 801, 16 P.3d 583 (2001), does not support his argument. Cockle
addresses whether the value of employer-provided health care coverage should be
included in the calculation of compensation payments under RCW 51.08.178. Cockle.
142Wn.2dat805.
16
No. 69739-1-1/17
RCW 51.08.178(1)(g) states that" 'wages' shall include the reasonable value of
board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as
part of the contract of hire." Because RCW 51.08.178 wage calculation applies to
workers covered by the IIA, the statute is "not applicable to the facts in this case."6
Here, unlike in Bemis where the claimant received the value of a training course