IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON fo
[…] App.
903, 909, 138 P.3d 177 (2006) (citing Ruse, 138 Wn.2d at 5)). We must review the
record in the light most favorable to the party who prevailed in superior court. Harrison
Mem'l Hosp. v. Gaqnon, 110 Wn. App. 475, 485, 40 P.3d 1221 (2002). We do not
weigh or balance the competing testimony and inferences, or apply anew the burden of
persuasion. Gagnon, 110 Wn. App. at 485. Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient
to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the matter asserted. Ferencak
v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 142 Wn. App. 713, 719-20, 175 P.3d 1109 (2008).
3 RCW 51.52.115 states, in pertinent part:
The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive
evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or
included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in RCW
51.52.110. . . . In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and
decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon
the party attacking the same. Ifthe court shall determine that the board has acted within
its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the
board shall be confirmed.
No. 69739-1-1/10
Employment Relationship under the IIA
The right to workers' compensation is statutory. Ochoa v. Dep't of Labor &
Indus.. 143 Wn.2d 422, 425, 20 P.3d 939 (2001). The IIA was designed to provide