ANALYSIS
¶23 Robinson contends the court erred in concluding he was not an employee of the Seattle Seahawks for purposes of the IIA when he was injured during the minicamp tryout.
Standard of Review
¶24 The superior court acts in an appellate capacity in an appeal from the BIIA decision and reviews the *425decision de novo. Ruse v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5-6, 977 P.2d 570 (1999). The BIIA decision is prima facie correct, and the burden of proof is on the party attacking the decision. RCW 51.52.115;3 Ruse, 138 Wn.2d at 5.
¶25 Our review of the superior court’s decision is governed by RCW 51.52.140. RCW 51.52.140 states that an “[ajppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.” Accordingly, the statutory scheme results in a different role for this court than is typical for appeals from administrative decisions. Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 180, 210 P.3d 355 (2009).