There is no dispute Robinson signed a contract with the Philadelphia Eagles NFL team in 2009 before becoming a free agent and he previously attended a tryout with two other NFL teams that did not offer him a contract.
¶43 Robinson also argues that payment for transportation, lodging, and meals constitutes “wages” under RCW 51.08.178. Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries, 142 Wn.2d 801, 16 P.3d 583 (2001), does not support his argument. Cockle addresses whether the value of employer-provided health care coverage should be included in the calculation of compensation payments under RCW 51.08.178. Cockle, 142 Wn.2d at 805.
¶44 RCW 51.08.178(l)(g) states that “‘wages’ shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire.” Because RCW 51.08.178’s wage calculation applies to workers covered by the IIA, the statute is “not applicable to the facts in this case.”6