Idzik explained that “[a] visit would be bringing someone in. You may conduct a physical exam, an interview, and not do any on-field work.”
RCW 51.52.115 states, in pertinent part:
The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in RCW 51.52.110 .... In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the decision of the board shall be confirmed.
While decisions of the BIIA are not binding on this court, we accord substantial weight to the Department’s interpretation of regulations within its area of expertise. Postema v. Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd., 142 Wn.2d 68, 77, 11 P.3d 726 (2000).