constitutional right to bear arms. Our state Supreme Court's City of Seattle v. Montana1
[…] such knife is carried unconcealed; provided further that a dangerous
knife carried openly in a sheath suspended from the waist of the
person is not concealed within the meaning of this subsection;
C. Any person carrying such knife in a secure wrapper or in a tool box
while traveling from the place of purchase, from or to a place of repair,
or from or to such person's home or place of business, or in moving
from one (1) place of abode or business to another, or while in such
person's place of abode or fixed place of business.191
Article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution provides, "The right of the
individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired,
but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations
to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." The Second Amendment to
the United States Constitution states, "A well regulated militia being necessary to the
security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be
infringed."
"Where feasible, we resolve constitutional questions first under our own state