David Zaitzeff v. City Of Seattle
[…] In an as- applied constitutional challenge to an ordinance, a party claims that application of the law to the specific context of their actions is unconstitutional. Id. at 862. “‘Holding a statute unconstitutional as-applied prohibits future application of the statute in a similar context, but the statute is not totally invalidated.’” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting City of Redmond v. Moore, 151 Wn.2d 664, 668-69, 91 P.3d 875 (2004)). Under article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution, “[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of [themselves], or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.” Under the Second Amendment to the United States constitution, “[a] well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.” In District of Columbia v.