In re Estate of: )
[…] the unqualified right to devise his or her estate. If the incapacitated person is not of
sound mind, then the statute implicitly provides that he or she is incapable of effectively
devising an estate. The personal representative offers no explanation how a trial court's
"permission" can substitute for the statutory requirement of testamentary capacity.
2 An individual may be deemed incapacitated as to person when he or she "has a
significant risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately
provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety." RCW 11.88.010(1)(a). An
individual may be deemed incapacitated as to the individual's estate when he or she "is at
significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately
manage property or financial affairs." RCW 11.88.010(1)(b).
A relatively recent Virginia decision contrasts degrees of capacity required to
make a will and manage ongoing financial affairs in terms that are consistent with
Washington case law, and helpful here:
"Mental weakness is not inconsistent with testamentary capacity. A