In re Estate of: )
[…] procedures to reflect current realities." Rivas v. Overlake Hosp. Med. Ctr., 164 Wn.2d
261,270 n.3, 189 P.3d 753 (2008) (citing LAWS OF 1990, ch. 122). The thrust of the
1 We note that the personal representative cites to the current subsections ofRCW
11.88.030, which were renumbered by the Laws of2011, ch. 329, § 2, effective July 22,
2011. At the time of Mr. Alsup's death, this subsection was numbered (4)(b).
14
No. 30995-9-111
In re Estate ofAlsup
1990 changes was to abate unwarranted limitations on the right of the ward, not to
increase them; RCW 11.88.005 was revised, for example, to express the legislative intent
"to protect the liberty and autonomy of all people ofthis state, and to enable them to
exercise their rights under the law to the maximum extent, consistent with the capacity of
each person," and that the liberty and autonomy of a person "should be restricted through
the guardianship process only to the minimum extent necessary to adequately provide for
their own health or safety, or to adequately manage their financial affairs."