In re Estate of: )
[…] guardian for the person and estate; competence disputed); In re Estate ofMiller, 10
Wn.2d 258, 116 P.2d 526 (1941).
The personal representative acknowledges this case law but characterizes Bottger
and other cases as "[e]arly Washington decisions" that do not address what he
characterizes as a distinct issue: not mental capacity, but the "'right''' to make a will,
which he argues is divested when a court establishes a full guardianship. Br. ofResp't
13
No.30995-9-III
In re Estate ofAlsup
at 14. The only authority he cites for this proposition is RCW 11.88.030(5)(b),1 which
requires a party petitioning for appointment of a guardian to provide the allegedly
incapacitated person with a notice that identifies "the legal rights of the alleged
incapacitated person that could be restricted or transferred to a guardian by a
guardianship order." The subsection then provides that the notice shall be "in
substantially the following form" and includes a proposed form of notice that states, in
part, "IF A GUARDIAN IS APPOINTED, YOU COULD LOSE ONE OR MORE OF
THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS: ... (3) TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT OR MAKE OR