In re Estate of: )
[…] 11
No. 30995-9-111
In re Estate ofAlsup
the terms of the 1997 guardianship order, which is what the court did. We review issues
oflaw de novo. Klem v. Wash. Mut. Bank, 176 Wn.2d 771, 782, 295 P.3d 1179 (2013).
The trial court erred in concluding that the appointment of a full guardian automatically
divested Mr. Alsup of the right to make a will.
"The right to dispose of one's property by will is not only a valuable right, but is
one assured by law." Dean v. Jordan, 194 Wash. 661, 668, 79 P.2d 331 (1938). To
exercise that right one must, of course, possess testamentary capacity. Id. RCW
11.12.010 provides that "[a]ny person of sound mind who has attained the age of eighteen
years may, by last will, devise all of his or her estate, both real and personal."
It is well settled that "the fact that a guardian has been appointed to conserve the
estate of one adjudged incompetent to manage it herself does not necessarily tend to
establish lack of capacity on the ward's part to execute a will (whether the adjudication of