In re Estate of: )
[…] challenge." Postema v. Snohomish County, 83 Wn. App. 574, 579, 922 P.2d 176 (1996).
Here again, a trial court's lack ofjurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal.
RAP 2.5(a)(I); see also Roberson v. Perez, 119 Wn. App. 928, 933, 83 P.3d 1026 (2004)
(the insufficiency of a factual basis to support standing may be raised for the first time on
appeal), aff'd, 156 Wn.2d 33, 123 P.3d 844 (2005). Alternatively, Ms. Warren argues
that the marriage, even if voidable, was not void, and that with Mr. Alsup's death the
right of any party to challenge it abated.
RCW 26.04.130 provides:
When either party to a marriage shall be incapable of consenting thereto,
for want of legal age or a sufficient understanding, or when the consent of
either party shall be obtained by force or fraud, such marriage is voidable,
but only at the suit ofthe party laboring under the disability, or upon whom
the force or fraud is imposed.
(Emphasis added.) This provision has been "read restrictively so as to allow only a party
to the defective marriage to initiate the suit." Luvern V. Rieke, The Dissolution Act of
1973: From Status to Contract?, 49 WASH. L. REv. 375,391 & n.64 (1974); In re Estate