In re Post-Sentence Review of: ) No. 31848-6-111
[…] We discern plain meaning "from the ordinary meaning of the
language at issue, the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related
provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole." State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572,578,
210 P .3d 1007 (2009). Only if statutory language is ambiguous do we resort to aids of
construction. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 PJd 201 (2007). The
court's primary goal is to construe the statute in a manner consistent with the legislative
4
No. 31848-6-III
In re Postsentence Review ofCage
intent.
Two statutes intersect here. First, RCW 9.94A.728(2) provides, "An offender may
leave a correctional facility pursuant to an authorized furlough or leave of absence." The
only statute that authorizes furloughs is RCW 72.66.012, which provides, "The secretary
may grant a furlough but only if not precluded from doing so under RCW 72.66.014,
72.66.016, 72.66.018, 72.66.024, 72.66.034, or 72.66.036." A "furlough" is defined as an