In re Post-Sentence Review of: ) No. 31848-6-111
[…] State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572,578,
210 P .3d 1007 (2009). Only if statutory language is ambiguous do we resort to aids of
construction. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 PJd 201 (2007). The
court's primary goal is to construe the statute in a manner consistent with the legislative
4
No. 31848-6-III
In re Postsentence Review ofCage
intent.
Two statutes intersect here. First, RCW 9.94A.728(2) provides, "An offender may
leave a correctional facility pursuant to an authorized furlough or leave of absence." The
only statute that authorizes furloughs is RCW 72.66.012, which provides, "The secretary
may grant a furlough but only if not precluded from doing so under RCW 72.66.014,
72.66.016, 72.66.018, 72.66.024, 72.66.034, or 72.66.036." A "furlough" is defined as an
"authorized leave of absence for an eligible resident." RCW 72.66.010(3).
The statutory language here is not ambiguous. Viewing the interrelationship of the
two statutory provisions and the statutory language, RCW 72.66.012 expressly applies to