In re Postsentence Review of Jeakins
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS
At the time of Ms. Jeakins’s sentencing, the superior court also imposed several
conditions of community custody. However, the court did not specify the length of
community custody being imposed. The failure to specify a period of community custody
under RCW 9.94A.650(3) constituted an error of law. State v. Broadaway, 133 Wn.2d
118, 136, 942 P.2d 363 (1997).
When the DOC identifies a legal error in a judgment and sentence, it has 90 days
from the date in which it receives the judgment and sentence to file a petition for review
of the sentence with this court. RCW 9.94A.585(7); RAP 16.18(a)-(b). Prior to filing its
petition, the DOC must certify that “all reasonable efforts to resolve the dispute at the
superior court level have been exhausted.” RCW 9.94A.585(7).
In the present case, on October 15, 2018, approximately one month following
sentencing, the DOC sent an e-mail to the deputy prosecutor with its concerns as to the
lack of a community custody term in the judgment and sentence. From the record before