State v. Ward
[…] 8
No.31319-I-II1
State v. Ward
instead of Judge Craig Matheson, signed Ward's proposed finding and conclusions, dated
December 11,2012. Next to his signature Judge Mitchell wrote, "for CJM," the initials
for Judge Craig Jay Matheson. CP at 7. Ryan Ward did not object, until this appeal, to
Judge Mitchell's signature on the findings of fact Judge Matheson has since retired from
the bench.
LA W AND ANALYSIS
Signature ofJudge
Ryan Ward contends that Judge Cameron Mitchell cannot sign written findings
and conclusions on behalf of Judge Craig Matheson, citing RCW 2.28.030(2) and State v.
Bryant, 65 Wn. App. 547, 549, 829 P.2d 209 (1992). RCW 2.28.030 provides:
A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of
justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he or she is a
member in any of the following cases:
(2) When he or she was not present and sitting as a member of the
court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.
Judge Mitchell was not present and did not sit as a member of the court for Ward's
suppression hearing.
Generally, a successor judge lacks authority to enter findings of fact on the basis
of testimony heard by a predecessor judge. DGHI, Enters. v. Pacific Cities, Inc., 137
Wn.2d 933,977 P.2d 1231 (1999); Svarz v.Dunlap, 149 Wash. 663, 665-66,271 P. 893