IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON 77 c::
[…] The court imposed standard range sentences of 116 months of confinement for
unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, 57 months of confinement for
possession of stolen property in the first degree, and 24 months of confinement
for violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act.
Carmichael contends that the court added the 12 months of community
custody to his sentence for unlawful possession of a firearm. He argues that
when combined with the 116 months of confinement that the court imposed on
this count, the total exceeds the statutory maximum term of 120 months.5
2 Blank, 131 Wn.2d at 241-42; State v. Crook, 146 Wn. App. 24, 27, 189
P.3d 811 (2008).
3 See RCW 10.01.160(3) ("The court shall not order a defendant to pay
costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the
amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the
financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
costs will impose."); State v. Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. 303, 308-12, 818 P.2d 1116
(1991), 837 P.2d 646 (1992); State v. Bertrand, 165 Wn. App. 393, 404, 267 P.3d
511 (2011). review denied. 175Wn.2d 1014, 276 P.3d 10(2012).
4 See, e.g.. State v. Thompson, 153 Wn. App. 325, 336-39, 223 P.3d 1165