IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The statute requires no such thing.
28 ]d (citing Mike M. Johnson, Inc. v. County of Spokane, 150 Wn.2d 375,
386, 78P.3d 161 (2003)).
29
Id.
30 Brief of Appellants at 24 (quoting In re Arland's Estate. 131 Wash. 297,
299, 230 P. 157(1924)).
31 Id
13
No. 69954-7-1/14
This court reviews questions involving the legal interpretation of statutes
de novo.32 A court's goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the
legislature's intent.33 An appellate court first looks to the statute's plain
language.34 If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, the inquiry ends.35
RCW 61.12.120 states:
The plaintiff shall not proceed to foreclose his or her
mortgage while he or she is prosecuting any other action for the
same debt or matter which is secured by the mortgage, or while
he or she is seeking to obtain execution of any judgment in such
other action; nor shall he or she prosecute any other action for the
same matter while he or she is foreclosing his or her mortgage or
prosecuting a judgment of foreclosure.'361
By its plain language, this statute bars foreclosure while there is pending
"any other action" for "the same debt or matter which is secured by the [deed of
trust]."37 Here, this action includes both a judicial foreclosure of the deed of trust