IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the DTPA.12 Section 17.50 of the DTPA authorizes consumers to
hold sellers liable for actual damages where "a false,
misleading, or deceptive act or practice" is "a producing cause"
of those damages.13 In Pope v. Rollins Protective Services Co.,
this court noted that:
One of the primary reasons for the enactment of the
DTPA was to provide consumers with a remedy for
deceptive trade practices without the burdens of proof
and numerous defenses encountered in a common law fraud
or breach of warranty action.14
Emphasizing the broad remedial purposes of the DTPA, Section
17.44 provides:
This subchapter shall be liberally construed and
applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are
to protect consumers against false, misleading, and
deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions,
and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and
economical procedures to secure such protection.
There is no dispute that Taylor was required to prove that
MBank's action in freezing the accounts was a producing cause of
her damages. The jury was instructed that "'producing cause'
12
In Texas, when a depositor pays service fees and the bank