Taylor v. Foremost Lloyds of Texas Page 2
[…] scintilla of summary-judgment evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact
regarding her lack of standing to challenge the enforceability of the insurance policy
and her entitlement to the insurance proceeds. See Smith, 288 S.W.3d at 424; Hamilton,
249 S.W.3d at 427; Ridgway, 135 S.W.3d at 600; see also All Am. Tel., Inc., 291 S.W.3d at
526. Accordingly, we cannot say that the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment in favor of the Bank. See King Ranch, Inc., 118 S.W.3d at 750-51; see also Francis,
46 S.W.3d at 242. We therefore overrule Taylor’s sole issue on appeal.
6 Section 13.001 of the Texas Property Code provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of
trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration
without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and
filed for record as required by law.
(b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs,
and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has
notice of the instrument.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(a)-(b) (West 2004).
Taylor v. Foremost Lloyds of Texas Page 15
IV. CONCLUSION
Having overruled Taylor’s sole issue on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the
trial court.
AL SCOGGINS
Justice
Before Chief Justice Gray,
Justice Davis, and
Justice Scoggins
Affirmed