Julie Johnson v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Instead, the Deed of Trust provides that BOA shall remit the funds “no later than the time specified under RESPA.” RESPA, in turn, 15 provides that servicers who collect funds from borrowers for deposit into an escrow account for the purpose of paying taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges “shall” make those payments “in a timely manner as such payments become due.” 12 U.S.C. § 2605(g). The statute does not define “in a timely manner[.]” Id. The U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) construes “[t]imely payment” in its regulations interpreting RESPA.3 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(k) (2014). The CFPB provides that timely payment requires the servicer to pay disbursements “in a timely manner, that is, on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty[.]” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(k)(1). This regulation clearly implies that there is a direct relation between the timeliness of a payment and whether a penalty can be avoided. See id.