IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Where there is substantial compliance with the statute, the defendant must show
prejudice. Prejudice is presumed only where that has been a material departure from
the statutes.2 "[T]he purpose of the jury selection statutes is to 'provide a fair and
impartial jury, and if that end has been attained and the litigant has had the benefit of
1 State v. Tinqdale, 117 Wn.2d 595, 600, 817 P.2d 850 (1991).
2 Tinqdale. 117 Wn.2d at 600.
No. 67560-5-1 / 5
such a jury, it ought not to be held that the whole proceeding must be annulled because
of some slight irregularity.'"3
RCW 2.36.055 provides:
The superior court at least annually shall cause a jury source list to be
compiled from a list of all registered voters and a list of licensed drivers
and identicard holders residing in the county.
In a county with more than one superior court facility and a
separate case assignment area for each court facility, the jury source list
may be divided into jury assignment areas that consist of registered voters
and licensed drivers and identicard holders residing in each jury
assignment area. Jury assignment area boundaries may be designated
and adjusted by the administrative office of the courts based on the most
current United States census data at the request of the majority of the
judges of the superior court when required for the efficient and fair
administration ofjustice.'41
The intent of the legislature was to lessen the burden of travel on potential jurors in
counties with more than one superior court.5 King County implemented this statute by
promulgating LGR 18(e):
Location for Jury Assignment Areas for Civil and Criminal Cases Filed in
King County.
(1) Designation of Jury Assignment Areas. The iurv source list shall
be divided into a Seattle iurv assignment area and a Kent jury assignment
area that consist of registered voters and licensed drivers and identicard
holders residing in each jury assignment area. The area within each jury
3 State v. Rice, 120 Wn.2d 549, 562, 844, P.2d 416 (1993) (quoting State v. Finlavson,
69 Wn.2d 155, 157, 417 P.2d 624 (1966)).
4(Emphasis added.)
5"The legislature finds that superior courts with more than one superior court facility are