parties at trial that bias is presumed.” Syllabus point 5, State v. Miller, 197 W. Va. 588, 476
[…] More
importantly, under Phillips prejudice cannot be established merely because a defendant
exercised a peremptory strike to remove the juror from the jury panel.
2. No right to an automatic new trial under W. Va. Code § 62-3-3 without
a showing of prejudice. The decision in Phillips followed Ross in holding that a defendant
must show prejudice when alleging a constitutional violation for having to use a peremptory
strike to remove a biased juror. However, Phillips reached a different conclusion under
W. Va. Code § 62-3-3. This statute provides, in relevant part:
In a case of felony, twenty jurors shall be drawn from
those in attendance for the trial of the accused. If a sufficient
8
(...continued)
federal constitution as a basis for reversal.
13
number of jurors for such panel cannot be procured in this way,
the court shall order others to be forthwith summoned and
selected, until a panel of twenty jurors, free from exception, be
completed, from which panel the accused may strike off six
jurors and the prosecuting attorney may strike off two jurors.9
W. Va. Code § 62-3-3 (emphasis and footnote added).
The defendant in Phillips argued that “because [he] was required to use two
of his peremptory challenges on the two allegedly disqualified jurors, he was denied his
statutory right to six peremptory challenges.” Phillips, 194 W. Va. at 586, 461 S.E.2d at 92.
In response to the issue raised, the Phillips court correctly found that the phrase “free from
exception” found in W. Va. Code § 62-3-3 required a jury panel be unbiased before a
defendant used his or her peremptory strikes. The court’s remedy for a violation of the
9
The statute reads in full as follows:
In a case of felony, twenty jurors shall be drawn from
those in attendance for the trial of the accused. If a sufficient
number of jurors for such panel cannot be procured in this way,
the court shall order others to be forthwith summoned and
selected, until a panel of twenty jurors, free from exception, be
completed, from which panel the accused may strike off six
jurors and the prosecuting attorney may strike off two jurors.
The prosecuting attorney shall first strike off two jurors, and
then the accused six. If the accused failed to strike from such
panel the number of jurors this section allows him to strike, the
number not stricken off by him shall be stricken off by the
prosecuting attorney, so as to reduce the panel to twelve, who
shall compose the jury for the trial of the case.
W. Va. Code § 62-3-3 (1949) ( ).
14
statute was set out in Syllabus point 8 of Phillips as follows:
The language of W. Va. Code, 62-3-3 (1949), grants a
defendant the specific right to reserve his or her peremptory
challenges until an unbiased jury panel is assembled.