State v. Marquart
[…] Corrections deductions from inmate wages for repayment of legal financial obligations
are not collection actions by the State requiring inquiry into a defendant's financial
status." Thus, "[i]nquiry into the defendant's ability to pay is appropriate only when the
State enforces collection under the judgment or imposes sanctions for nonpayment."
Crook, 146 Wn. App. at 27.
The trial court ordered Marquart to "pay up to $50.00 per month to be taken from
any income the defendant earns while in the custody of the Department of Corrections."
CP at 25. Since RCW 72.09.111 (1) directs the DOC to "deduct taxes and legal financial
obligations from the gross wages, gratuities, or workers' compensation benefits," such
deductions do not constitute a collection action by the State. (Emphasis added.) The trial
court's order, in this case, of "up to" $50 per month is flexible enough to comport with
these guidelines and formulas. Thus, further inquiry into Marquart's ability to pay would