State v. Marquart
[…] obligations from the gross wages, gratuities, or workers' compensation benefits," such
deductions do not constitute a collection action by the State. (Emphasis added.) The trial
court's order, in this case, of "up to" $50 per month is flexible enough to comport with
these guidelines and formulas. Thus, further inquiry into Marquart's ability to pay would
be inappropriate until the State seeks to collect his LFOs.
Second, when and if the State seeks to collect, Marquart may petition the court for
remission under RCW 10.01.160(4), which states:
A defendant who has been ordered to pay costs and who is not in
contumacious default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the
sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid
portion thereof. Ifit appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment
of the amount due will impose 'manifest hardship on the defendant or the
defendant's immediate family, the court may remit all or part of the amount
due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170.
The denial or granting of that motion would warrant appellate review.
21
No.30824-3-III
State v. Marquart
CONCLUSION
We affirm the trial court's denial of the motion to suppress and the conviction.
We decline to address validity ofthe LFOs imposed. Torry Marquart may raise their