IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Here, as previously discussed, Brooks failed to establish that she suffered
an adverse employment action. Thus, the trial court properly concluded that the
retaliation claim fails.
We have already discussed and rejected Brooks's arguments to the
contrary.
INTERFERENCE WITH MATERNITY LEAVE
Brooks argues that BPM unlawfully interfered with maternity leave. We
again disagree.
67 id at 37-42.
68 Crownover. 165 Wn. App. at 148.
69
Id.
70 Id. (Quoting Burlington Indus.. Inc. v. Ellerth, 524 U.S. 742,761, 118 S. Ct.
2257, 141 L.Ed. 2d 633 (1998)).
24
No. 69332-8-1/25
Under RCW 49.78.220(1 )(a), "an employee is entitled to a total of twelve
workweeks of leave during any twelve-month period . . . [b]ecause of the birth of
a child of the employee and in order to care for the child." Further, under RCW
49.78.300(1 )(a), "[i]t is unlawful for any employer to . . . [interfere with, restrain,
or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this
chapter."
As the trial court noted, Washington's leave statutes do not define the