Kevin Suver v. Rebecca Malloy
[…] The trial court later denied Suver's motion for reconsideration and he now appeals. ANALYSIS Suver challenges the denial of his motion to modify the parenting plan and the determination that he failed to establish adequate cause for a hearing. Malloy has not filed a brief in response to Suver's appeal. 1 The court did, however, strike the commissioner's finding that the parties failed to engage in alternative dispute resolution in good faith and determined that the commissioner improperly inquired into settlement negotiations. 3 No. 70025-1-1/4 RCW 26.09.260(5) provides for minor modifications to the residential terms of a parenting plan. The applicable provision, RCW 26.09.260(5)(b), states, in relevant part: The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child ... if the proposed modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time and: (b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow; [2] According to RCW 26.09.270, a party seeking to modify a final parenting plan must file a motion supported by an affidavit "setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification."