Kevin Suver v. Rebecca Malloy
[…] to the residential aspects of a parenting plan upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child ... if the proposed modification is only a minor modification in the residential schedule that does not change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time and: (b) Is based on a change of residence of the parent with whom the child does not reside the majority of the time or an involuntary change in work schedule by a parent which makes the residential schedule in the parenting plan impractical to follow; [2] According to RCW 26.09.270, a party seeking to modify a final parenting plan must file a motion supported by an affidavit "setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification." The court "shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits."3 In an appeal from a decision granting or denying a motion to revise a commissioner's ruling, we review the decision of the superior court on revision, not the commissioner's ruling.4 Where, as here, the superior court makes 2 Minor modifications also do not exceed 24 full days in a year, nor