In re the Marriage of: Brian D. Hamond & Patricia C. Abrams-Hamond
[…] Under the doctrine of invited error, a party may not materially contribute to an erroneous application of law at trial and then complain of it on appeal. In re Dependency ofK.R., 128 Wn.2d 129, 147,904 P.2d 1132 (1995). Here, Hamond appeals the result he requested at trial. Gosline never provided the court a calculation. This court ordinarily refuses to review a claim of error that was not raised in the trial court. RAP 2.5(a). Hamond made no mention of the time rule method at trial or in his motion for reconsideration. ATTORNEY FEES Both parties requested attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.09.140. The latter reads: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry ofjudgment. Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs. The court may order that the attorneys' fees be paid directly to the attorney who may enforce the order in his or her name. "RCW 26.09.140 allows a court to award attorney's fees if a party demonstrates financial need." In re Marriage ofKonzen, 103 Wn.2d 470, 478,693 P.2d 97 (1985). An award 14 No. 31320-4-III Marriage ofHamond under RCW 26.09.140 is discretionary, not mandatory. In re Marriage ofStachofsky, 90 Wn.