! i U.-SLi
[…] "[A]ll reasonable
inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most
69308-5-1/4
strongly against the defendant." Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. We defer to the trier of fact
to resolve conflicting testimony, evaluate the credibility of witnesses, and generally
weigh the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16,
824 P.2d 533 (1992). Circumstantial and direct evidence are accorded equal weight.
State v. Delmarter. 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).
Digerolamo was charged with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1 )(b) which provides that
a person is guilty of rape in the second degree "when, under circumstances not
constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with
another person [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically
helpless or mentally incapacitated." "Physically helpless" is defined as a person who "is
unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness
to an act." RCW 9A.44.010(5). Mentally incapacitated refers to a "condition existing at