! i U.-SLi
[…] State v. Delmarter. 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).
Digerolamo was charged with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1 )(b) which provides that
a person is guilty of rape in the second degree "when, under circumstances not
constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with
another person [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically
helpless or mentally incapacitated." "Physically helpless" is defined as a person who "is
unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness
to an act." RCW 9A.44.010(5). Mentally incapacitated refers to a "condition existing at
the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or
consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by
illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause." RCW
9A.44.010(4). The State must prove each essential element of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368
(1970); State v. Oster, 147 Wn.2d 141, 146, 52 P.3d 26 (2002).