State Of Washington v. Joseph Anthony Digerolamo
[…] Ecoloqy v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9,43 P.3d. 4(2002)).

       B.      Analysis

       To be granted post-conviction DNA testing, the requesting party must

satisfy RCW 10.73.170's procedural and substantive requirements. Riofta, 166

Wn.2d at 364. Courts view the procedural requirements of the statute leniently.

Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 367.


        2 The State also claims Digerolamo did not meet the statute's procedural
requirements because he did not demonstrate a crime laboratory can perform the testing he
seeks. In support, the State cites RCW 10.73.170(5)("DNA testing ordered under this
section shall be performed by the Washington state patrol crime laboratory.") This section,
however, does not mandate a petitioner demonstrate the Washington state patrol crime
laboratory's ability to perform the requested testing to meet the procedural requirement.


                                             3
No. 76852-2-1/4