State Of Washington v. Joseph Anthony Digerolamo
[…] This court affirmed the conviction on appeal.

        In 2017, Digerolamo moved for post-conviction DNA testing under

RCW 10.73.170(2)(iii).1 Digerolamo specifically sought a test of his amylase

found in the rape kit to determine if it came from his saliva or pancreas.

Digerolamo asserted pancreatic amylase would support his innocence by proving

the lab found his DNA in the rape kit because the victim sat on the toilet after

Digerolamo vomited in it. The trial court denied the motion, finding the statute did

         1 The pertinent portion of RCW 10.73.170 provides:
           (1) A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving
a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified
written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of
public defense.
           (2)The motion shall:
           (a) State that:
           (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or
           (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in
the case; or
           (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior
DNA testing or would provide significant new information;
           (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or
accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and
           (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule.
           (3)The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if such
motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has
shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable
than not basis.
         •••
          (5) DNA testing ordered under this section shall be performed by the Washington state
patrol crime laboratory. Contact with victims shall be handled through victim/witness divisions.

                                                2
No. 76852-2-1/3


not cover amylase testing and, even if it did, the testing would not meet the

statute's substantive requirement. Digerolamo timely appeals.

                                       ANALYSIS