State of Washington v. Robert Middleworth, Jr.
[…] Id. UnderRCW 10.73.170(1), A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense. The motion must state that "[t]he DNA testing now requested would ... provide significant new information" and explain "why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of ... the crime." RCW 10.73.170(2)(a)(iii), (b). The motion shall be granted if "the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." RCW 10. 73 .170(3 ). When deciding whether it is likely the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence, the trial court considers all the evidence from trial and assumes the DNA test would return an exculpatory result. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d at 260. 6 No. 33018-4-III State v.