State of Washington v. Robert Middleworth, Jr.
[…] He now argues it would show (1) whether the lesions were the result of the herpes virus at all, (2) assuming the lesions were herpetic, whether they were the result of herpes 1 or 2, and (3) whether the particular strain of herpes in his system matched the strain in B.D.'s system. Even ifwe give Mr. Middleworth the benefit of this improved articulation of his argument, and assume without agreeing, that RCW 10.73.170 applies to the testing of viral DNA, 5 Mr. Middleworth has not made the showing required by the statute. 5 The State argues that RCW 10. 73 .170 should be construed to authorize only orders for the testing of human DNA, not viral DNA, and points out in this connection that under RCW 10.73.170(5), "DNA testing ordered under this section shall be performed by the Washington state patrol crime laboratory." RCW 10.73.170(5). According to testimony at trial and the State's opposition to Mr. Middleworth's motion in superior court, the state patrol crime lab does not conduct viral DNA analysis. We defer these arguments to another day, since this appeal can be resolved on the basis of Mr.