unpublished opinion, State v. Braa, noted at 150 Wn. App. 1035, 2009 WL
[…] manslaughter crime. Indeed, a valid self-defense claim establishes that there
was no perpetrator.
Accordingly, when DNA evidence supports the assertion that the jury's
verdict wrongfully identified the petitioner as the perpetrator of a crime even
though the petitioner had, in actuality, acted in lawful self-defense, such evidence
is material to the "identity of the perpetrator" within the meaning of RCW
10.73.170(2)(b).
The State nevertheless contends that the superior court did not err in
denying Braa's motion for failing to satisfy subsection (2)(b). This is so, the State
1 RCW 9A.16.050 reads:
Homicide—By other person—When justifiable. Homicide is also justifiable
when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife,
parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his or her presence or
company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of
the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the
slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being
accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the
slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in
which he or she is.
8
No. 75903-5-1/9
asserts, because Braa's identity as the shooter was undisputed at trial and,
therefore, the evidence sought to be tested cannot be material to the identity of
the perpetrator in Braa's case.
The State's argument misreads subsection (2)(b) by confusing "shooter"