unpublished opinion, State v. Braa, noted at 150 Wn. App. 1035, 2009 WL
[…] motion did not satisfy subsections (2)(b) and (3) of RCW 10.73.170. We discuss
each ruling in turn.
A
Braa first contends that the superior court erred by denying his
postconviction motion on the basis that his request did not demonstrate that the
evidence he sought to test was material to the identity of the perpetrator of the
crime. If the test result supports his defense of self-defense, Braa argues, then
,he can show that he acted lawfully—and was not the perpetrator of any crime.
His contention has merit.
The procedural requirements set forth in RCW 10.73.170(2) are "lenient."
Riofta, 166 Wn.2d at 367. As indicated, subsection (2)(b) requires that a motion
6
No. 75903-5-1/7
to conduct a DNA test of evidence "[e]xplain why DNA evidence is material to the
identity of the perpetrator of ... the crime." RCW 10.73.170(2)(b).
No prior appellate decision has discussed whether RCW 10.73.170(2)(b)
is satisfied by a motion setting forth that DNA evidence supporting a claim of self-
defense is material to the identity of the perpetrator of a crime. Thus, our inquiry