State Of Washington v. Kevin Braa
[…] He thought he was going to be beaten until he was killed. After being slammed into a vehicle, he got his gun out and fired immediately. He testified that he was slumped, lying on the ground when he fired. Braa was charged with second degree murder and, in the alternative, first degree manslaughter. The jury found Braa guilty of the alternate charge of first degree manslaughter. State v. Braa, noted at 150 Wn. App. 1035, slip op. at 34-39 (2009).1 Nine years after his conviction, Braa filed two motions for post-conviction DNA testing under RCW 10.73.170, which provides that: (1) A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense. (2) The motion shall: (a) State that: (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information; (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule. 1 Our Supreme Court subsequently denied Braa’s petition for review. State v. Braa, 191 Wn.2d 1010, 424 P.3d 1225 (2018). -4- No. 77446-8-1/5 (3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if such motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis. (4) Upon written request to the court that entered a judgment of conviction, a convicted person who demonstrates that he or she is indigent under RCW 10.101.010 may request appointment of counsel solely to prepare and present a motion under this section, and the court, in its discretion, may grant the request. Such motion for appointment of counsel shall comply with all procedural requirements established by court rule. Braa’s first motion, filed on August 16, 2016, sought appointment of counsel and DNA testing of a drop of blood taken from the tavern parking lot the night Whitney was shot. Braa claimed that DNA testing would “provide new information about where [Whitney] was actually at when shot.”