appeals of denials of those motions in State v. Braa, 2 Wn. App. 2d 510, 410
[…] He tried to get
away but was beaten more and shoved to the ground. He thought
he was going to be beaten until he was killed. After being slammed
into a vehicle, he got his gun out and fired immediately. He testified
that he was slumped, lying on the ground when he fired.
Braa was charged with second degree murder and, in the alternative,
first degree manslaughter. The jury found Braa guilty of the alternate
charge of first degree manslaughter.
State v. Braa, noted at 150 Wn. App. 1035, 2009 WL 1591369, at *1–3 (Braa I).
In 2016, Braa moved the court under RCW 10.73.170,1 seeking
appointment of counsel and DNA testing of a blood drop in the parking lot
1
RCW 10.73.170 provides, in applicable part:
(1) A person convicted of a felony in Washington state court who
currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that
entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting
DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public
defense.
(2) The motion shall:
(a) State that:
(i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable
scientific standards; or
(ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test
the DNA evidence in the case; or
(iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more
accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new
information;
4
No. 80614-9-I/5
(evidence items 1 and 5). Braa III, No. 77446-8, slip op. at 5. The trial court
denied Braa’s motion, and in a published opinion, Braa II, this court affirmed,
concluding
that a favorable DNA test result of the blood drop would not establish
Braa’s innocence on a more probable than not basis. State v. Braa,
2 Wn. App. 2d 510, 523, 410 P.3d 1176 (2018). It reasoned that
even if Braa were entitled to a “favorable presumption” that a DNA
test would reveal the blood belonged to Whitney, Braa was not
entitled to the presumption that the existence of Whitney’s blood in