2017 WI 17
[…] Hanson, 2001 WI 4, ¶14, 338 Wis. 2d 243, 808 N.W.2d
390.
B. General Wis. Stat. § 974.07 Principles
¶89 Denny sought DNA testing pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 974.07(7)(a). Unlike § 974.07(7)(b) in which the circuit
court has discretion, paragraph § 974.07(7)(a) requires the
circuit court to order DNA testing if the movant satisfies the
criteria set forth therein. The difference in the two
provisions, as the majority opinion correctly notes, is that a
movant is required to maintain his innocence in order to prevail
on a motion for DNA testing made pursuant to paragraph (a).
¶90 Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) has four requirements a
movant must meet in order to be successful. First, as mentioned
above, the defendant must maintain "that he or she is innocent
of the offense." Wis. Stat. § 947.07(7)(a)1.
¶91 Second, it must be "reasonably probable that the
movant would not have been . . . convicted . . . if exculpatory
deoxyribonucleic acid testing results had been available before
the prosecution, [or] conviction, . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 947.07(7)(a)2.
¶92 "Reasonably probable" is an outcome determinative test
akin to the test we apply when determining if newly discovered
evidence warrants a new trial. Similar to the test we apply in
3
No. 2015AP202-CR.pdr