2017 WI 17
[…] that contains biological material or on which there is
biological material, if the movant meets several statutory
prerequisites." Moran, 284 Wis. 2d 24, ¶3 (emphasis omitted).
Henceforth, we adopt the interpretation we "acknowledge[d]" as
"plausib[le]" in Moran: that "all motions for
testing . . . should proceed under Wis. Stat. § [974].07(7)."
Id., ¶49. Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(6) should be applied
according to its terms, allowing the district attorney and the
movant to share information and "make available" specified
material. See § 974.07(6)(a)-(b). Of course, § 974.07(6)
provides "the movant or his or her attorney" with the ability to
obtain "whether biological material has been tested,"
"[f]indings based on testing of biological materials," and
"[p]hysical evidence that is in the actual or constructive
possession of a government agency and that contains biological
material or on which there is biological material," as long as
38
No. 2015AP202-CR
the requirements of the statute are otherwise met.
§ 974.07(6)(a)1.-2.17
¶72 This opinion should not be read to denigrate the
importance of postconviction forensic DNA testing. "The advent
of DNA technology is one of the most significant scientific