2017 WI 17
[…] Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(a)-(c).
¶50 Next, sub. (6) enables "the movant" to obtain access
to certain information and evidence possessed by "the district
attorney," and vice versa.10 Specifically:
(a) Upon demand the district attorney shall
disclose to the movant or his or her attorney whether
biological material has been tested and shall make
10
Subsections (3) and (4) involve notice requirements aimed
at apprising the appropriate district attorney's office and the
victim of the motion proceedings and giving the district
attorney the chance to "respond" to the motion. See Wis. Stat.
§ 974.07(3)-(4).
Subsection (5) requires the district attorney, upon receipt
of the motion or notice from a court of the motion, to "take all
actions necessary to ensure that all biological material that
was collected in connection with the investigation or
prosecution of the case and that remains in the actual or
constructive custody of a government agency is preserved pending
completion of the proceedings under this section." Wis. Stat.
§ 974.07(5).
25
No. 2015AP202-CR
available to the movant or his or her attorney the
following material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological
materials.
2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or
constructive possession of a government agency and
that contains biological material or on which there is
biological material.
(b) Upon demand the movant or his or her attorney
shall disclose to the district attorney whether
biological material has been tested and shall make
available to the district attorney the following
material:
1. Findings based on testing of biological
materials.
2. The movant's biological specimen.
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a)-(b). This information and material
must be "relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion
made under sub. (2)." § 974.07(6)(d). Subsection (6) also
enables the court to "impose reasonable conditions on
availability of material requested under pars. (a) 2. and (b) 2.
in order to protect the integrity of the evidence."
§ 974.07(6)(c).
¶51 Subsection (7) governs the circuit court's decision on
the movant's motion. Subsection (7) sets forth two means by
which a movant may obtain forensic DNA testing under the
statute: first, the court "shall order" testing if the four
requirements of Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) "apply"; second, the
court "may order" testing if the three requirements of
§ 974.07(7)(b) "apply." § 974.07(7)(a)-(b).
26
No. 2015AP202-CR
¶52 Both avenues to testing require that "[t]he evidence
to be tested meets the conditions under sub. (2)(a) to (c)" (set
forth above). Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)3., (b)2. Both also
require that the "chain of custody of the evidence to be tested
establishes that the evidence has not been tampered with,
replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of
custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the
testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence."
§ 974.07(7)(a)4., (b)3.
¶53 The two sets of requirements differ in two crucial
respects. First, a court "may order" testing if, among other
things:
It is reasonably probable that the outcome of the
proceedings that resulted in the conviction, the