2017 WI 17
[…] 15
Although the State did not raise this issue in its
petition for review, we exercise our discretion to address it
anyway. See, e.g., State v. Moran, 2005 WI 115, ¶¶29-31, 284
Wis. 2d 24, 700 N.W.2d 884 (citing Apex Elecs. Corp. v. Gee, 217
Wis. 2d 378, 384, 577 N.W.2d 23 (1998)).
32
No. 2015AP202-CR
Wis. Stat. § 974.07 is for a movant to obtain "an order
requiring forensic [DNA] testing" of certain evidence.
§ 974.07(2). In fact, the subsection from which this language
is taken, sub. (2), is cited in subs. (3), (4), (5), (6), (7),
(9), and (11) of the statute. See § 974.07(3)-(7), (9), (11).
Subsection (2) is the linchpin of the testing regime.
Subsection (6) in particular contains a provision explaining
that sub. (6) "does not apply unless the information being
disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to
the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2)
[for an order requiring forensic DNA testing]." § 974.07(6)(d).
Subsection (7) explains the conditions under which an order will
issue, and subsection (12) of the statute determines whether
testing occurring pursuant to this order will take place at
public or private expense.