2017 WI 17
[…] mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent
for the offense.
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b)1. In contrast, a court "shall order"
testing if, among other things:
It is reasonably probable that the movant would
not have been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty
by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated
delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion
under sub. (2), if exculpatory [DNA] testing results
had been available before the prosecution, conviction,
finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the
offense.
27
No. 2015AP202-CR
§ 974.07(7)(a)2.
¶54 Second, the mandatory testing scheme includes an
additional requirement: "[t]he movant [must] claim[] that he or
she is innocent of the offense at issue in the motion under sub.
(2)." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)1.
¶55 Subsections (9) and (10) govern disposition of the
case following the circuit court's decision under sub. (7) and
any testing that occurs.11 Under sub. (9), if the court does not
order forensic DNA testing, "or if the results of forensic [DNA]
testing ordered under this section are not supportive of the
movant's claim, the court shall determine the disposition of the
evidence specified in the motion subject to" certain
particulars. Wis. Stat. § 974.07(9)(a)-(b).
¶56 Under sub. (10)(a):
If the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered
under this section support the movant's claim, the
court shall schedule a hearing to determine the
appropriate relief to be granted to the movant. After
the hearing, and based on the results of the testing
and any evidence or other matter presented at the
hearing, the court shall enter any order that serves
the interests of justice . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(10)(a). Subsection (10)(a) provides
examples of orders the court may enter, such as "[a]n order
11
Subsection (8) authorizes the court to "impose reasonable
conditions on any testing ordered under this section in order to
protect the integrity of the evidence and the testing process."
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(8). The subsection also discusses where
testing may take place. Id.
28
No. 2015AP202-CR
granting the movant a new trial or fact-finding hearing."
§ 974.07(10)(a)2.
¶57 Finally, sub. (12) pertains to payment of the costs of
testing.12 First, "[t]he court may order a movant to pay the
costs of any testing ordered by the court under this section if
the court determines that the movant is not indigent." Wis.
Stat. § 974.07(12)(a). Indigency is defined via guidelines set
forth in § 974.07(12)(b). Second, "[t]he state crime
laboratories shall pay for testing ordered under this section
and performed by a facility other than the state crime
laboratories if the court does not order the movant to pay for
the testing." § 974.07(12)(c).13
¶58 Having set forth the relevant provisions of Wis. Stat.
§ 974.07, we now discuss Moran.
B. State v. Moran
12
Subsection (10)(b) exempts a court ordering a new trial
under (10)(a) from the necessity of "making the findings
specified in s. 805.15 (3)(a) and (b)." Wis. Stat.
§ 974.07(10)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 805.15(3) relates to new
trials "ordered on the grounds of newly-discovered evidence."
Wis. Stat. § 805.15(3).
Subsection (11) requires a court to "refer the movant to
the state public defender for determination of indigency and
appointment of counsel under s. 977.05(4)(j)" under specified
circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 974.07(11).
13
The final subsection of the statute, sub. (13), explains
that "[a]n appeal may be taken from an order entered under this
section as from a final judgment." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(13).
29
No. 2015AP202-CR
¶59 As shown above, whether a movant may obtain
postconviction forensic DNA testing of evidence depends on,
among other things, whether one of the two "reasonably probable"
formulations set forth in Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7) applies in the
case.