2017 WI 17
[…] material and pay for the testing himself.5 Id. Subsection (7)
pertains to court-ordered testing at the State's expense. Id.6
if the evidence: (a) is relevant to the investigation or
prosecution that resulted in the conviction; (b) is in the
actual or constructive possession of a government agency; and
(c) has not been previously subject to DNA testing or, if it has
been previously tested, it may now be tested again using a
technique not previously available or utilized and that provides
a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
5
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a) provides in relevant part:
(6)(a) Upon demand the district attorney shall
disclose to the movant or his or her attorney whether
biological material has been tested and shall make
available to the movant or his or her attorney the
following material:
. . .
2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or
constructive possession of a government agency
and that contains biological material or on which
there is biological materials.
6
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) provides in relevant part:
A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed
shall order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if
all of the following apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent
of the offense at issue in the motion under sub.
(2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant
would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted
. . . if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid
(continued)
12
No. 2015AP202-CR.awb
¶170 The majority does not dispute that "it is possible to
read § 974.07 as creating two systems for testing at private
expense (under subs. (6) and (12)) and one system for testing at