2017 WI 17
[…] language of Wis. Stat. 947.07(7)(a)2. requires that we are to
assume, as we consider Denny's motion, that all of the evidence
he seeks to have tested will be exculpatory because the test he
must meet, which is set out in subdivision (a)2., concerns
"exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid testing results."3 Stated
otherwise, if we did not assume that the DNA testing results
would be exculpatory, we could not decide whether it would be
reasonably probable that Denny would not have been convicted if
the DNA testing results had been available at trial.
¶93 Third, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)3., the
movant must meet the criteria set forth in § 974.07(2)(a)-(c).
Section 974.07(2)(a) provides that "[t]he evidence [must be]
relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in
the conviction." The evidence must be in the possession of a
3
Exculpatory evidence is defined as "Evidence tending to
establish a criminal defendant's innocence." Exculpatory
Evidence, Black's Law Dictionary 637 (9th ed. 2009).
4
No. 2015AP202-CR.pdr
government agency. Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(b). Finally, the
evidence was not "previously [] subjected to forensic
deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously
been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a
scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized
at the time of the previous testing and that provides a
reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results."
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(c). If a movant meets each of these
criteria, then he has satisfied the third statutory requirement
necessary to obtain DNA testing.
¶94 Fourth, "The chain of custody of the evidence to be
tested [must] establish[] that the evidence has not been
tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or,
if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the
evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the
evidence." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)4. This requirement
ensures the integrity of the evidence the defendant seeks to
test.
¶95 As discussed above, Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) provides
that a movant who meets each of these statutory criteria is
entitled to DNA testing of evidence relevant to the crime of