2017 WI 17
[…] attention almost exclusively on § 974.07(7),
14
Denny does not develop an argument suggesting that
testing under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b)1. is appropriate. We do
not address application of that provision.
30
No. 2015AP202-CR
pertaining to court-ordered DNA testing. However, at
oral argument on April 12, 2005, [defense] counsel
directed our attention to § 974.07(6), under which a
movant may request certain biological material from
the district attorney. We requested supplemental
briefs from both parties regarding the impact of [the
movant's] argument under § 974.07(6).
Id., ¶25. Proceeding to the interpretation of the statute, we
concluded that § 974.07(6) provided the movant not only access
to "[p]hysical evidence that is in the actual or constructive
possession of a government agency and that contains biological
material or on which there is biological material,"
§ 974.07(6)(a)2., but also "the right to test the sought-after
evidence containing biological material" at his own expense,
assuming other statutory conditions were met. Moran, 284
Wis. 2d 24, ¶¶43, 57.
¶62 We did "acknowledge the plausibility of the position