2017 WI 17
[…] However, it overrules Moran because "we do not find this to be
the most sensible interpretation of the statute." Id.
¶171 Contrary to Moran, the majority now concludes that all
motions for post-conviction DNA testing must proceed by court-
order under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7). Id., ¶68. Additionally,
the majority determines that Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6) allows a
defendant with only the naked eye to look at, but not test,
relevant evidence containing biological material. Id.
testing results had been available before the
prosecution [or] conviction . . .
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b) provides in relevant part:
A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may
order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of
the following apply:
1. It is reasonably probable that the outcome of
the proceedings that resulted in the
conviction . . . would have been more favorable
to the movant if the results of deoxyribonucleic
acid testing had been available before he or she
was prosecuted [or] convicted . . .
7
The payment of costs for post-conviction DNA testing are
set forth in Wis. Stat. § 974.07(12). Subsection 12(a) provides
that a court "may order a movant to pay the costs of any testing
ordered by the court under this section if the court determines
that the movant is not indigent." Subsection (12)(c) provides
that "[t]he state crime laboratories shall pay for testing
ordered under this section . . . if the court does not order the
movant to pay for testing."
13
No. 2015AP202-CR.awb
¶172 Not only are the majority's complaints about Moran