2017 WI 17
[…] support the court's order denying the defendant's motion without
commenting on the rule of appellate practice involved.
¶116 I write because this is not the only case in which the
court seems to be ignoring the rules of appellate practice. The
litigants ought to know whether the court is adhering to its own
rules of appellate practice, so they can determine whether they
should adhere to the appellate practice rules.
¶117 The rules provide that a petition for review "must
contain [a] statement of the issues the petitioner seeks to have
reviewed . . . ." See Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.62(2)(a).
Furthermore, the rules clearly state the consequences for
failure of the petition for review to state an issue to be
reviewed: "If a petition [for review] is granted, the parties
cannot raise or argue issues not set forth in the petition
unless ordered otherwise by the supreme court." See Wis. Stat.
(Rule) § 809.62(6); Michael Heffernan, Appellate Practice and
Procedure in Wisconsin § 23.8 D (6th ed. 2014); id., § 23.8 D
(Supp. 23-1 Dec. 2015) ("Failure to raise an issue in the
petition for review is deemed a waiver of any claim that the