¶ 134. This same question was answered eleven years ago,
[…] Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2) provides in relevant part that a defendant may bring a motion for an order requiring DNA testing if the evidence: (a) is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction; (b) is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency; and (c) has not been previously subject to DNA testing or, if it has been previously tested, it may now be tested again using a technique not previously available or utilized and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a) provides in relevant part:
*459(6)(a) Upon demand the district attorney shall disclose to the movant or his or her attorney whether biological material has been tested and shall make available to the movant or his or her attorney the following material:
[[Image here]]
2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological materials.
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) provides in relevant part:
A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2).
2. It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted [or] convicted ... if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid testing results had been available before the prosecution [or] conviction ...
Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(b) provides in relevant part:
A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed may order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following apply:
1. It is reasonably probable that the outcome of the proceedings that resulted in the conviction. . . would have been more favorable to the movant if the results of deoxyribonucleic acid testing had been available before he or she was prosecuted [or] convicted .. .
The payment of costs for post-conviction DNA testing are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 974.07(12). Subsection 12(a) provides that a court "may order a movant to pay the costs of any testing *460ordered by the court under this section if the court determines that the movant is not indigent." Subsection (12)(c) provides that "[t]he state crime laboratories shall pay for testing ordered under this section... if the court does not order the movant to pay for testing."
The majority asserts that Moran erred in its statutory interpretation because: