I. Background
[…] Stat. 947.07(7)(a)2. requires that we are to assume, as we consider Denny's motion, that all of the evidence he seeks to have tested will be exculpatory because the test he must meet, which is set out in subdivision (a)2., concerns "exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid testing results."3 Stated otherwise, if we did not assume that the DNA testing results would be exculpatory, we could not decide whether it would be reasonably probable that Denny would not have been convicted if the DNA testing results had been available at trial.
¶ 93. Third, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)3., the movant must meet the criteria set forth in § 974.07(2)(a)-(c). Section 974.07(2)(a) provides that "[t]he evidence [must be] relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction." The evidence must be in the possession of a government agency. Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(b). Finally, the evidence was not "previously [] subjected to forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has *437previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(c). If a movant meets each of these criteria, then he has satisfied the third statutory requirement necessary to obtain DNA testing.
¶ 94. Fourth, "The chain of custody of the evidence to be tested [must] establish [] that the evidence has not been tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect or, if the chain of custody does not establish the integrity of the evidence, the testing itself can establish the integrity of the evidence." Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a)4. This requirement ensures the integrity of the evidence the defendant seeks to test.
¶ 95. As discussed above, Wis.