I. Background
[…] B. General Wis. Stat. § 974.07 Principles
¶ 89. Denny sought DNA testing pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.07(7)(a). Unlike § 974.07(7)(b) in which the circuit court has discretion, paragraph § 974.07(7)(a) requires the circuit court to order DNA testing if the movant satisfies the criteria set forth therein. The difference in the two provisions, as the majority opinion correctly notes, is that a movant is required to maintain his innocence in order to prevail on a motion for DNA testing made pursuant to paragraph (a).
¶ 90. Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(7)(a) has four requirements a movant must meet in order to be successful. First, as mentioned above, the defendant must maintain "that he or she is innocent of the offense." Wis. Stat. § 947.07(7)(a)l.
¶ 91. Second, it must be "reasonably probable that the movant would not have been . . . convicted . . . if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid testing results had been available before the prosecution, [or] conviction, . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 947.07(7)(a)2.