IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] No. 70295-5-1/7
Chase bought all the rights of WaMu, including the right to enforce
the Note. See Gerard, 90 Wn. App. at 183J101
There is nothing in RCW 62A.3-309 that prohibited a lost, destroyed, or stolen
instrument from being transferred to Chase. Thus, subsection (a) of RCW 62A.3-
309 is not a barrier to Chase enforcing Stehrenberger's note.
Additionally, "Subsection (b) requires a proponent under subsection (a) to
prove the terms of the instrument, e.g., via a Lost Note Affidavit."11 Chase met
the requirements of the second subsection, RCW 62A.3-309(b), which states:
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under
subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the
person's right to enforce the instrument. Ifthat proof is made, RCW
62A.3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement
had produced the instrument.
Chase was able to prove the terms of the instrument by producing a true and
correct copy of the instrument. Moreover, as previously discussed, Chase is
entitled to enforce the instrument as the transferee of WaMu's assets.
Stehrenberger cites several cases from other jurisdictions, including
Dennis Joslin Co. v. Robinson Broadcasting Corp.12 These cases suggest that
an assignee may not enforce a note that was lost, destroyed, or stolen before