State Bank v. Dale M Smith
[…] MCL 440.3401(1). Plaintiff primarily relies upon comment 2 to MCL 440.3412, which states, “Under [MCL 440.3105(2)] nonissuance of either a complete or incomplete instrument is a defense by a maker or drawer against a person that is not a holder in due course.” MCL 440.3412, comment 2. It appears that plaintiff believes that “nonissuance” means that the party did not actually create or authorize the check, and accordingly, Chase may not refuse to honor the check against a holder in due course on the ground that it did not create or authorize the check. MCL 440.3105(1) defines “issue” as “the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument.” In short, “issue” does not refer to creation or authorization, it refers to delivery. MCL 440.3105(1). Chase does not argue, and the trial court did not decide, that Chase did not issue, i.e., deliver, the check.