State Bank v. Dale M Smith
[…] As MCL 440.3412 provides: The issuer of a note or cashier’s check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder, or (ii) if the -4- issuer signed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in [MCL 440.]3115 and [MCL 440.]3407. The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to an endorser who paid the instrument under [MCL 440.]3415. The commentary to this provision notes that it “states the obligation of the maker of a note” and that it “also applies to the issuer of a cashier’s check or other draft drawn on the drawer.” MCL 440.3412, comment 1. This statute simply defines the precise obligations of one who is obligated to pay a cashier’s check. It does not attempt to redefine what must exist before one becomes obligated to pay a cashier’s check – an authorized signature. MCL 440.3401(1).