State Bank v. Dale M Smith
[…] Plaintiff argues that Chase is obligated to pay the check because forgery is not one of the defenses listed under MCL 440.3305(1)(a), the defenses which may be raised against a holder in due course, MCL 440.3305(2). Accordingly, plaintiff believes Chase may not defend against enforcement of the check on the basis of forgery because plaintiff is a holder in due course, and forgery is not a defense listed in MCL 440.3305(1)(a). Plaintiff errs by ignoring that the defenses stated in MCL 440.3305(1)(a)-(c) are only relevant when “the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument” is at issue. MCL 440.3305(1) (emphasis supplied). MCL 440.3305(2) discusses when certain defenses are available or unavailable to an obligor, i.e., someone who is first obligated to pay an instrument, against a holder in due course.