State Bank v. Dale M Smith
[…] As there is no evidence that the check was authorized by Chase, Chase cannot be obligated to pay the check. MCL 440.3401(1). The only person obligated by the check is the unknown individual who actually signed it, and only if plaintiff, in good faith, paid the check or took it for value. MCL 440.3403(1). Relying upon MCL 440.3305(1), plaintiff argues that it was a holder in due course of the cashier’s check, and as such, is entitled to enforce it, despite the lack of an authorized signature. Plaintiff’s argument is without merit. As MCL 440.3305(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: (a) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings. 1 As this Court stated in Prime Fin Servs LLC v Vinton, 279 Mich App 245, 260 n 6; 761 NW2d 694 (2008): Although the official comments do not have the force of law, they are useful aids to interpretation and construction of the UCC. Further, the comments were intended to promote uniformity in the interpretation of the UCC. Therefore, it is appropriate for this Court to consider the official comments when interpreting Michigan’s UCC. -3- (b) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract. (c) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument, but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought. (2) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(a), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (1)(b) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (1)(c) against a person other than the holder.