No. 09-2464 EA Management et al. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank NA Page 2
[…] our purposes means that the stop-payment order was timely. Chase was therefore correct
to comply with the order, and indeed could have been liable to Direct Lending if it had
not. See id. § 440.4403(1), (3).
That Chase stopped payment on the deposited checks in its capacity as the payor
bank means that it did not get paid for those checks in its capacity as the depository
bank. And that in turn knocks the bottom out of Elias’s claim that Chase was required
to honor the cashier’s checks. A cashier’s check is a negotiable instrument. See id.
§ 440.3104(3), (6). Article 3 of the Code applies to negotiable instruments. Id.
§ 440.3102(1). Section 440.3305—which is part of Article 3 as enacted in
Michigan—provides that “the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an
instrument is subject to[,]” among other things, “[a] defense of the obligor stated in
another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the
person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a
simple contract.” Id. § 440.3305(1)(b). (Some holders in due course are not subject to
those defenses, see id. § 440.3305(2); but Elias does even not allege that he is a holder
in due course with respect to the cashier’s checks.)
Lack of consideration is a defense available to “[t]he drawer or maker of an