Western & Lake Check Cashers, LLC v. Propane Pete, LLC
[…] defendant could not warrant that check 4024 had not been altered when Jones presented it to plaintiff or that check 4024 was not subject to any defense or claim in recoupment that could be asserted against Jones. 810 ILCS Ann. 5/3-416, Uniform Commercial Code Comment 3, at 299 (Smith-Hurd 2014) (when a breach of section 3-416(a)(4) arises, transferee that is a holder in due course may (1) proceed against the transferor or (2) “litigat[e] with the [drawer] on the [check] the issue of the holder-in-due-course status of the transferee”). - 21 - 2023 IL App (2d) 220291 ¶ 47 Further, under section 3-416(a)(5), the warrantor guarantees it has “no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, *** the drawer.”