Western & Lake Check Cashers, LLC v. Propane Pete, LLC
[…] Thus, Chase’s prior payment to NFCU had no effect in discharging defendant’s obligation to pay plaintiff, precisely because discharge for prior payment is a personal defense that cannot be asserted against plaintiff, a holder in due course, who had no knowledge of the prior payment. 3 ¶ 37 Given that defendant’s prior payment did not discharge its obligation to pay plaintiff, we determine that defendant must pay plaintiff for check 4024, which Jones had presented to plaintiff, even though that paper check was dishonored by Chase for “Duplicate Presentment.” See 810 ILCS 5/3-414(b)(i) (West 2020) (“If an unaccepted [check] is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the [check] (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued ***.”). ¶ 38 The Check 21 Act does not alter our conclusion.