Western & Lake Check Cashers, LLC v. Propane Pete, LLC
[…] Id. “It is also true that statutes must be construed to avoid absurd results.” Id. “When a proffered reading of a statute leads to absurd results or results that the legislature could not have intended, courts are not bound to that construction, and the reading leading to absurdity should be rejected.” Id. We review de novo the construction of statutes. Tims v. Black Horse Carriers, Inc., 2023 IL 127801, ¶ 18. ¶ 43 Two sections of the Code are applicable here: (1) section 3-203 (810 ILCS 5/3-203(a) (West 2020)) and (2) section 3-416 (id. § 3-416). Section 3-203(a) provides: “An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 3-203(a). ¶ 44 The clear language of this section indicates that defendant, as the drawer (or issuer (see id. § 3-105(c))) of the check, did not “transfer[ ]” check 4024 in giving it to Jones.