Western & Lake Check Cashers, LLC v. Propane Pete, LLC
[…] The reason Chase gave for nonpayment was “Duplicate Presentment.” ¶6 On November 17, 2020, plaintiff sent a certified letter to defendant demanding payment on check 4024 plus a $25 “ ‘return[ ] check fee.’ ” Defendant refused to pay. ¶7 Thereafter, plaintiff sued defendant. Plaintiff alleged in its verified complaint that it was a holder in due course and, as such, was entitled to enforce the check against defendant. ¶8 Defendant moved to dismiss. Citing section 3-414(c) of the Code (id. § 3-414(c)), defendant observed that, “[i]f a draft is accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance was obtained.” Relying on this section of the Code and Triffin v. SHS Group, LLC, 247 A.3d 7 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.