Western & Lake Check Cashers, LLC v. Propane Pete, LLC
[…] See id. § 3-203(a) Rather, as section 3-203(a) clearly provides, the check was transferred only when someone other than defendant gave the check to a third party so that the third party could enforce it. In this case, Jones transferred the check when he presented it to plaintiff. ¶ 45 The question becomes what warranties were given to which individuals when Jones transferred the check to plaintiff per section 3-203(a). Section 3-416 of the Code offers guidance. That section provides: - 19 - 2023 IL App (2d) 220291 “(a) A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the instrument, (2) all signatures on the instrument are authentic and authorized, (3) the instrument has not been altered, (4) the instrument is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment of any party which can be asserted against the warrantor, and (5) the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer. (b) A person to whom the warranties under subsection (a) are made and who took the instrument in good faith may recover from the warrantor as damages for breach of warranty an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach, but not more than the amount of the instrument plus expenses and loss of interest incurred as a result of the breach. (c) The warranties stated in subsection (a) cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks.