Western & Lake Check Cashers, LLC v. Propane Pete, LLC
[…] App. 3d at 674 (one who accepts a check with notice that it has been dishonored is not a holder in due course). Here, unlike in Triffin, plaintiff had no notice of any irregularity with check 4024 when Jones presented it. See 6B David Frisch, Lawrence’s Anderson on the Uniform Commercial Code § 3-414:6, Comment (3d ed. 2022) (commenting that “[n]ot raised by [the] plaintiff or the court [in Triffin] was the possibility that the plaintiff had acquired the rights of a holder in due course. If so, the [defendant’s] bank’s [prior] payment would not be a defense.”); see also 810 ILCS 5/3-601(b) (West 2020) (“Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the [check] without notice of the discharge.”); id. § 3-302(b) (discharge, other than discharge in an insolvency proceeding, is effective against a holder in due course only if the holder had notice of the discharge). ¶ 35 This legal difference, i.e., that plaintiff here was a holder in due course and