Western & Lake Check Cashers, LLC v. Propane Pete, LLC
[…] See 810 ILCS 5/3-414(b)(i) (West 2020) (“If an unaccepted [check] is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the [check] (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued ***.”). ¶ 38 The Check 21 Act does not alter our conclusion. Under the Check 21 Act (12 U.S.C. § 5003(b) (2018)), “[a] substitute check shall be the legal equivalent of the original check for all purposes, including any provision of any Federal or State law, and for all persons if the substitute 3 We note that discharge in insolvency proceedings can be asserted against a holder in due course. 810 ILCS 5/3-305(a)(1)(iv) (West 2020).