State Of Washington, Res. v. Vladimir v. Mishkov, App.
[…] It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. Unlike in Old Chief, evidence of the prior convictions was not admitted simply to establish the element of a prior conviction. It was admitted because it was highly 4 No. 69076-1-1/5 relevant to establish other elements of the crime. This evidence was relevant to establish that Mishkov knew his conduct "was likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm," as required by the statute. RCW 9A.88.010(1). It provides, "A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." RCW 9A.88.010(1). As the trial court concluded, sufficient similarities in the circumstances of these incidents made them probative of sexual motivation, intent, common scheme or plan, and to rebut a claim of diminished capacity. See State v. Vars, 157 Wn. App. 482, 496, 237 P.3d 378 (2010).