State Of Washington, Resp-cross App v. John J. Bucko, App-cross Resp
[…] Gronnert, 122 Wn. App. 214, 225, 93 P.3d 200 (2004) (alterations in original). Here, the record demonstrates that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Bucko's request for a continuance for DOSA screening. -7- No. 69923-7-1/8 The trial court denied Bucko's request for a continuance because it believed that a DOSA was not appropriate. In order for a defendant to be approved for a DOSA, the trial court must not only determine that a defendant is eligible, but also must determine that a DOSA would be appropriate. RCW 9.94A.660(3). One factor that the trial court considers is "[w]hether the offender and the community will benefit from the use of the alternative." RCW 9.94A.660(5)(a)(iv). The trial court explained that the community would not benefit from a DOSA in this case because the current conviction was not a drug conviction and Bucko had an "unabated and unending" criminal history.