State Of Washington v. Sarah Jane Wixom
[…] It made no ruling as to whether an unlawful seizure occurred when Officer Oster asked Wixom to identify herself. Wixom filed a third suppression motion on August 3, 2012. This time she challenged the sufficiency of the affidavit supporting issuance of the vehicle search warrant. Again, she raised no unlawful seizure issue. In a written order entered on October 4, 2012, the court upheld the search warrant. It made no ruling as to whether an unlawful seizure occurred when Officer Oster asked Wixom to identify herself. 3 RCW 9A.76.175 provides: "A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. 'Material statement' means a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." -5- 69542-8-1/6 The record shows Wixom raised the present seizure issue for the first time on appeal. She cites to nothing in the record indicating that she raised this issue before the trial court.